GSG Attorneys at Law Privacy Statement

As Gago Türkmen Avukatlık Ortaklığı (“GSG Attorneys at Law”), we hereby provide the following information regarding the processing of your personal data to fulfill the obligation to inform under Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”).  

Scope, Purpose, and Legal Reason for the Processing of Your Personal Data

We process your personal data within the scope of the processing conditions listed in Article 5 of the PDPL, as explained in detail below:

  • To make proposals, conduct pre-service processes, carry out and control business activities, and provide services.

  • To conduct quality control and risk management processes.

  • To use and update Information Technology (“IT”) systems (including account management, internal financial reporting, provision of IT services, storage, hosting, maintenance, support activities).

Your name-surname, the company you work for, sector, department and title, phone number, email address information, and personal data contained in the information and documents shared with us within the scope of the business relationship will be processed for the above-mentioned purposes, via electronic or physical media through printed documents and forms, by automatic and non-automatic methods, based on the legal ground that “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” in accordance with Article 5/2 (f) of PDPL. For individual clients, your personal data including name-surname, the company you work for, sector, department and title, phone number, email address information, if necessary for the service, financial information and legal transaction details and personal data contained in the information and documents shared with us within the scope of the business relationship will be processed for the above-mentioned purposes via electronic or physical media through printed documents and forms by automatic and non-automatic methods, based on the legal ground that “processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract” in accordance with Article 5/2 (c) of PDPL and “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” in accordance with Article 5/2 (f) of PDPL.

  • To plan and execute client relationship management processes, to plan and/or monitor client satisfaction processes, to monitor client requests and/or complaints.

  • To develop commercial activities and services (to identify client needs and to improve services. To gather information about opportunities arising from business relationships if there is an interest for a client, or GSG Attorneys at Law).

  • To analyze and evaluate the efficiency of interactions between parties (CRM uses an algorithm to execute this analysis, considering interaction frequency, duration, proximity, and response time in evaluations).

  • To plan and execute information access authorizations of business partners and/or suppliers, to manage relationships with business partners and/or suppliers.

  • To make analysis on processes including trends, relationship maps, sales intelligence, and processes corresponding to commercial account objectives, including preparing criteria related to services provided.

  • To execute contract processes.

Your name-surname, the company you work for, sector, department and title, phone number, email address information will be processed for the above-mentioned purposes via electronic or physical media through printed documents and forms by automatic and non-automatic methods, based on the legal ground that “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” in accordance with Article 5/2 (f) of PDPL. For individual clients, your personal data including name-surname, the company you work for, sector, department and title, phone number, email address information, and if necessary for the service, financial information and legal transaction details will be processed for the above-mentioned purposes via electronic or physical media through printed documents and forms by automatic and non-automatic methods, based on the legal ground that “processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract” in accordance with Article 5/2 (c) of PDPL and “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” in accordance with Article 5/2 (f) of PDPL.

  • To manage the website, systems, and applications.

Your transaction security information will be processed for the above-mentioned purpose via electronic or physical media through printed documents and forms by automatic and non-automatic methods, based on the legal ground that “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject” in accordance with Article 5/2 (f) of PDPL.

  • To provide information to authorized persons, institutions, and/or organizations in order to fulfill legislative obligations.

Your name-surname, the company you work for, sector, department and title, phone number, email address information, and personal data contained in the information and documents shared with us within the scope of the business relationship will be processed for the above-mentioned purpose via electronic or physical media through printed documents and forms by automatic and non-automatic methods, based on the legal ground that “it is expressly provided for by the laws” in accordance with Article 5/2 (a) of PDPL and “it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject” in accordance with Article 5/2 (ç) of PDPL. 

  • To provide the legal services offered by GSG Attorneys at Law (litigation, enforcement proceedings, mediation, etc.) to our individual clients and to follow and proceed legal affairs within this scope.

Your name-surname, the company you work for, sector, department and title, phone number, email address information, and personal data contained in the information and documents shared with us within the scope of the commercial relationship will be processed for the above-mentioned purpose via electronic or physical media through printed documents and forms by automatic and non-automatic methods, based on the legal ground that “it is expressly provided for by the laws” in accordance with Article 5/2 (a) of PDPL and “data processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right” in accordance with Article 5/2 (e) of PDPL. In limited cases while providing certain services, some of your special category personal data will be processed based on the legal ground that “it is expressly provided for by the laws” in accordance with Article 6/3 (b) of PDPL, “it is in relation to the personal data disclosed by the data subject and to be in accordance with their intent of disclosure” in accordance with Article 6/3 (ç) of PDPL and “data processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right” in accordance with Article 6/3 (d) of PDPL.

Transfer of Personal Data

In accordance with Article 8 of the PDPL, to the extent necessary for the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and limited to these purposes, your personal data will be shared:

Based on Article 5/2 (f) of the PDPL, “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject”;

  • With business partners to collaborate with worldwide law firms and business partners as necessary, allowing GSG Attorneys at Law to provide optimal consultancy services to its clients and effectively manage its relationship with them,

  • With suppliers from whom GSG Attorneys at Law obtain services, when necessary,

  • With IT service providers for the purpose of using and updating Information Technology ("IT") systems (including the provision of IT services, storage, hosting, maintenance, support activities),

Based on Article 5/2 (c) “processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract”, under Article 5/2 (e) and Article 6/3 (d) of the PDPL, "data processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or protection of any right”;

  • With lawyers, judicial and administrative authorities, if necessary for the performance and proceeding of legal affairs,

Based on Article 5/2 (a) and 6/3 (b) of the PDPL “it is expressly provided for by the laws” and Article 5/2 (ç) of the PDPL, “it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject”;

  • With relevant and authorized individuals, institutions, and/or organizations, if necessary for the fulfillment of GSG Attorneys at Law's obligations arising from legislation.

Based on Article 5/2 (f) of the PDPL, “processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject”, under Article 5/2 (c) “processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract” and under Article 5/2 (ç) of the PDPL “it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject”;

  • With financial institutions for the purpose of conducting billing and payment transactions,

  • With acquiring companies or potential buyers in the event that GSG Attorneys at Law undergoes a merger, acquisition, asset transfer, transfer of services to another provider, or in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or liquidation processes.

Your personal data will be transferred to the business partners, supplier, and IT service providers to enable collaboration with worldwide law firms and business partners, provide the best consultancy services to its clients, and manage its relationships with its clients, to the extent necessary for the realization of the purposes stated above and for compliance with GSG Attorneys at Law's global policies, in accordance with Article 9 of the PDPL. To enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the relevant services provided by GSG Attorneys at Law for the aforementioned purposes, services from PwC companies are utilized. Please refer to the link https://www.pwc.com.tr/tr/hakkimizda/site-bilgisi/harici-hizmet-saglayicisi.html for information on service providers.

Your Rights in Accordance with Article 11 of the PDPL and Our Contact Information

As per Article 11 of the PDPL, you may exercise your rights by applying to GSG Attorneys at Law. Requests for the use of  rights within Article 11 of the PDPL are to be submitted in writing or electronically via the Application Form on the “https://www.gsghukuk.com/tr/site-bilgisi/kisisel-verilerin-korunmasi-aydinlatma-metni/gsg-hukuk-kvk-politikasi-bilgi-formu.pdf” link or with a secure electronic signature as defined in the Electronic Signature Law numbered 5070 or by using mobile signature or by using the e-mail address previously notified to the data controller by the data subject and registered in the data controller’s system, it should be sent to the address info@gsghukuk.com with the expression “Request for Personal Data Information” in the subject section. 

Data Controller: GSG Attorneys at Law

Contact Address: Kılıçali Paşa Mah. Meclis-i Mebusan Cad. No:8 Galataport İstanbul D Blok  Beyoğlu/İSTANBUL

Follow us